BERRIEN SPRINGS — The 2019 Berrien County Youth Fair was the last (as far as showing animals goes) for 20-year-old Erica Zandarski of Three Oaks.

And she made it count by winning numerous awards including Grand Champion Poultry Showmanship (the Henderson Family Trophy) showing a Sumatra; Grand Champion Fancy Chicken (the Nilson’s Body Shop Trophy); Champion Barnyard Crossbred (the Ivan Winkel Honor Trophy); Champion Breeding Turkeys (the Cody & Joy Giver-Phillips Trophy);  

“It’s bittersweet. I’ve worked really hard for 15 years,” Zandarski said.

Among the livestock she brought this year were a Black Americana Pullet, Sumatra chickens, a couple of ducks, market chickens and turkeys, exhibition turkeys  - “and a pig.”

Twelve-year-old D.J. Freehling was initially just happy to be riding his new horse, “Felix,” at this year’s fair after missing the last few years after his previous horse had bucked him off.

Instead they claimed the Junior Western Horsemanship Championship Trophy (sponsored by the River Valley Wranglers 4-H Club Freehling belongs to).

D.J. said it made his whole year to do so well right away with Felix.

“He just goes along with the ride.”

Freehling’s cousin, Allison Kirk (riding “Lucy”) was Reserve Champion in the class (sponsored by lake Breeze Farm)

Alexander Patton, 14, of Galien (going into his sophomore year at River Valley High School) led off the Aug. 15 Turkey portion of the Poultry Auction with his Grand Champion Market Turkey.

“We just fed her 22 Percent Meatbird and let it happen naturally,” he said, adding that the hen was outside a lot.

Although Alexander said “we’re more of a rabbit-based farm” (he also won Best of Show this year with a California Rabbit), he earned Reserve Champion a couple of years ago and his older brother, Alex (16), was this year’s Reserve Grand Champion in market chickens.

Kaylee Shuler (a 15-year-old from Baroda Township who has been competing for 10 years) teamed up with another fair veteran, “June,” to win Grand Champion Dairy Cow for the second year in a row.

June has been Youth Fair Grand Champion the last five years.

“It’s nice to know I’ve taken her the last two years, and I enjoy winning because I like winning money and giving it back to people,” said Kaylee.

A gallon of June’s milk was sold during the auction Friday, Aug. 16, for $2,240. Fifty percent goes to Kaylee, a soon-to-be sophomore at Bridgman High School, and the other 50 percent goes to the dairy barn. That’s how the barn is maintained each year. The milk auction is a tradition at the fair, with the gallon arriving via a police escort.

Shuler said leading up to the fair she had lead practice with her cattle every night for an hour at the Shuler Dairy Farm.

“We work over basic things like her walking and setting up, and basic showmanship-type things,” she said. “Then closer to the fair we gather up as a group and start helping everyone get ready for the fair.”

Kaylee said fair week is tiring, but fun.

“It’s being here at 7 in the morning, and then on show day being here at 5 in the morning, and staying until around 11 at night,” she said. “But I enjoy it. I’ve enjoyed it since I was little.”

Emma Schmidt, 17, of Bridgman teamed up with her llama “Picasso” to claim the overall Llama Showmanship title (she also shows pigs, sheep and market chickens).

Emma and Picasso were locked in an epic battle against Savannah Lucas in the leaping competition on Aug. 15 (with Schmidt and Picasso eventually prevailing).

“We are trying to see how high our llamas can jump,” she said.

Emma’s twin sisters Maya and Maddie (both 13) also show llamas.

Annette Donner’s beef steer “Clifford” (a Hereford-Limousin cross) was Grand Champion in Rate of Gain.

Annette said he went from 900-plus pounds in February to nearly 1,400 pounds on the Sunday before the fair begins (entry day).

“He ended up gaining 3.13 pounds per day,” she said.

Ava Brown of Galien and “Pattywhack” (a Pony of America)won the Champ Contest Pony (Great Expectations 4-H Club Trophy) award for a second year in a row (following a close competition with Cooper Christner of Berrien Springs).

“I trust her. I’ve got to make sure we have a bond and then it goes from there,” Brown said.

The 14-year-old will be a freshman at New Buffalo High School this fall.

Alec Pastryk of Galien brought this year’s Swine Grand Champion animal to the Youth Fair.

“He’s Amazing,” Pastryk said while leading the hog to auction on Aug. 16.

The Saturday Showmanship Sweepstakes is a Berrien County Youth Fair tradition.

Among this participating in 2019 were Josh Kaminski of Union Pier (tops in Senior Swine Showmanship) and Tyler Klopfenstein of Galien (Dairy Showmanship).

“I learned from my sister (Monica) because she’s been in Sweepstakes twice through swine and beef. And I learned from other friends that are in the Swine Barn,” Kaminski said.

Klopfenstein showed “Callie” on Dairy Day (Aug. 14) at the fair.

“I worked good, I knew my questions and pretty much everything the judge asked,” he said.

The top 5 (seven competed) finishers in the 2019 Large Animal Showmanship Sweepstakes were: 1. Elizabeth Whitehead of Baroda (Equine); 2. Josh Kaminski; 3. Dylan Crocker of Buchanan (Beef); 4 - Kristen Clear of Niles (Goats); 5. Tyler Klopfenstein.

— Alexandra Newman contributed to this report

FAIR RESULTS

Results from Berrien County Youth Fair livestock classes follow:

RABBITS

Gr. Champ Pen of Mkt. Rabbits Art/Ruth Covault Mem.Trophy - Emily A Fox, Buchanan; Grand Champ Single Mkt Rabbit So.Lakers 4-H Rabbit Club Trophy - Adyson L Baker, Buchanan; Res Gr Champ Single Mkt Rabbit Dan Zandarski Family Trophy - Rylee Rudolph, Three Oaks; Rabbit Showmanship-Jr Division Sobralski Family Trophy - 1st - Adeline C Wetzel, Buchanan; 2nd - Payton G Beyer, Baroda; Flemish Giant Best of Breed Green Family Trophy - Riley P Kehrer, Buchanan; French Lop - Best Opposite - Matthew D Moore, Three Oaks; New Zealand - Best of Breed Louis Stelter Trophy - 1st - Lillian R Jillson, Buchanan; New Zealand - Best Opposite - Jeremy B Pyburn, Bridgman; Californian - Best of Breed Ruth Heidinger/Cathy Jarman Trophy - Alexander Patton, Galien; Californian - Best Opposite - Ellie L Horvath, Buchanan; Satin - Best of Breed Green Family Trophy  - Riley P Kehrer, Buchanan; Mini Lop - Best of Breed Russell & Janet Scott Trophy - Adeline C Wetzel, Buchanan; English Lop Best of Breed James & Marilyn Maurer Trophy - Riley P Kehrer, Buchanan; Himalayan Best of Breed Memory of Jim Walter Trophy - Kennedy S Melton, Baroda; Himalayan Best Opposite - Mason Z Kehrer, Stevensville;  Silver Martin Best of Breed Janke Family Trophy - Riley P Kehrer, Buchanan; Rex Best of Breed Greg Orchards Trophy - Dayna C Schumm, Three Oaks; Rex Best Opposite - Tristan D Nesbitt, Galien; English Spot Best of Breed Brian Zimmerman Trophy - Finn M Norris, Buchanan; English Spot Best Opposite - Marshall A Wismer, Buchanan; Thrianta Best of Breed Janke Family of Millburg Trophy - Grant Schumm, Three Oaks; Dwarf Hotot Best of Breed Green Family Trophy - Alyvia B Baker, Buchanan; Dwarf Hotot Best Opposite - Aiden R Conley, Baroda; Polish Best of Breed Green Family Trophy - McKennzie L Leddy, Buchanan; Polish Best Opposite - Sydney E Melton, Baroda; Netherland Dwarf Best Opposite - Maggie Arney, Baroda

SHEEP

Champion Sheep Costume - Emma J Schmidt, Bridgman; Sheep Showmanship, Sr Division Jake Busick Family Trophy - 2nd - Dylan Crocker, Buchanan; Sheep Showmanship, Young Jr Div Nicole Ginter Trophy - 2nd - Ella J Totzke, Baroda

EQUINE

Champion In Hand Trail Sewin’ 4 Showin’ Trophy - Emeliah T Teachworth, Baroda; Res Gr Champion Overall Trail ECG/Tri County Computers Trophy - Camille R Czech, Three Oaks; Jr Champion Trail-exh 6-13 yrs Ray Cole Family Trophy - Camille R Czech, Three Oaks; Res Jr Champ Trail-exh 6-13 Pony Masters 4-H Club Trophy - Allison L Kirk, Three Oaks; Dressage - Champ-Introductory Dressage C-Muffin Trophy - Emma G Fanslau, Bridgman; Dressage - Res. Champ. Intro Dressage The Harry Wood Memorial Trophy - Naomi R Loraff, New Troy; DressageTrain Level 1 The Kutzner Family Trophy - Kaitlyn M Lukkarila, Buchanan; Res Grand Champion Dressage Friend of The Fair Trophy - Kaitlyn M Lukkarila, Buchanan; Champ Contest Horse/Pony 14-16 Dan/Val Stacey Family Trophy - Samantha B Rydwelski, Buchanan; Gymkhana - R Ch Contest Horse/Pony 14-16 Bobbie Fishburn Memorial Trophy - Sophia M Bender, Sawyer; Gymkhana - Champ Contest Pony, exh 6 -13 Great Expectations 4-H Club - Ava Brown, Galien; Halter - ResChamp Draft Type Horse/Pony - Dylan N Argue, Baroda; Halter - Champion Halter Pony Danette Porter Trophy - Camille R Czech, Three Oaks; Halter - R Champ Eng TypeHorse - Halter Oakwind Farm Trophy - Allison L Kirk, Three Oaks; Halter - R Champ West Type Horse-Halter M & K Edu. Consulting Trophy - Abigail H Luther, Sawyer; Driving - Champion Draft Cart Class Hillview Farm Trophy - Dylan N Argue, Baroda; Driving - Champ-PleasDriving, Pony/Horse Jack/Carol Merrill Trophy - Aalina B Sanders, Sawyer; Res. Champ-PleasDriving, P/H Backgrounds Farm Trophy - Lila Mai P Vavra, Buchanan.

DAIRY

Dairy Showmanship - Young Jr Roberts Family Trophy - 1st - Austin J Wheeler, Stevensville - 2nd - Natalie L Freehling, Baroda; Dairy Showmanship - Jr Div Dale & Lena Young Trophy - 1st - Kandin E Shuler, Baroda; 2nd - Camille J Lozmack, Galien; Dairy Showmanship - Interm Div Chuck & Barb Miltenberger Trophy - 1st - Olivia C Elliott, Baroda - 2nd - Kaylee M Shuler, Baroda; Dairy Showmanship - Sr Div Mark & Kevin Young Trophy - 1st - Tyler A Klopfenstein, Galien - 2nd - Emma G Lozmack, Galien; Gr Champion Dairy Showmanship Keith Brohman Memorial Trophy - Tyler A Klopfenstein, Galien; Res.Gr Champ Dairy Showmanship - Olivia C Elliott, Baroda; Jr Champion Female MMPA Blossomland Local Trophy - Natalie L Freehling, Baroda; Res Jr Champion Female Brohman Farms Trophy - Savannah R Ashby, Baroda; Best Uddered 3 Yr Old Cow - Aaron Evans, Baroda; Best Uddered Aged Cow - Olivia C Elliott; Sr Champion Female MMPA Blossomland Local Trophy - Olivia C Elliott, Baroda; Res Sr Champion Female Shuler Dairy Farms Trophy - Tyler A Klopfenstein, Galien; Grand Champion-Oth Dairy Breed Irene Klug-Gerwig Trophy - Olivia C Elliott, Baroda; Res Gr Champ-Oth Dairy Breeds Max Davis Family Trophy - Tyler A Klopfenstein, Galien; Champion Best Uddered Cow MMPA Blossomland Local Trophy - Olivia C Elliott, Baroda; Jr Champion Female BerrienCo.HolsteinBreedersTrophy - Kandin E Shuler, Baroda; Best Uddered 2 Year Old - Tyler A Klopfenstein, Galien; Best Uddered 3 Year Old - Kaylee M Shuler, Baroda; Best Uddered Aged Cow - Kaylee M Shuler, Baroda; Sr Champion Female MMPA Blossomland Local Trophy - Kaylee M Shuler, Baroda; Res Sr Champion Female Heritage Farms Trophy - Kaylee M Shuler, Baroda; Grand Champion Holstein August Totzke Memorial Trophy - Kaylee M Shuler, Baroda; Res Grand Champion Holstein Gerald (Bud) Totzke Family Trophy - Kandin E Shuler, Baroda; Champion Best Uddered Cow Jerry A Koebel & Sons Farms Trophy - Kaylee M Shuler, Baroda; Grand Champion Dairy Animal Totzke Farms Trophy - Kaylee M Shuler, Baroda; Res Gr Champion Dairy Animal Mike Zeilke/Elaine(Z)Foster Trophy - Olivia C Elliott, Baroda; Dairy Perseverance Brenda Roberts Raterink Trophy - Camille J Lozmack, Galien.

MISCELLANEOUS

Large Animal Showmanship Sweepstakes

Erich/Connie Norris Trophy - 1st - Elizabeth C Whitehead, Baroda; 2nd - Joshua A Kaminski, Three Oaks; 3rd - Dylan Crocker, Buchanan; 4th - Kristen J Clear, Niles; 5th - Tyler A Klopfenstein, Galien.

Overall Small Animal Showmanship Sweepstakes

DayBreak Cafe Trophy - 1st - Ross Clare, Sodus; 2nd - Sydney E Melton, Baroda.

Champion Overall Animal Science Notebook BC 4-H Mary Lou Long

Mem. Trophy - Rachel S Madison, Baroda.

SWINE

 Grand Champion Market Hog Old Kent Bank-SW Trophy - Alec B Pastryk, Galien; Swine Showmanship, Sr Division John Wetzel Memorial Trophy - Joshua A Kaminski, Three Oaks  - 2nd - Lane A Herrman, Buchanan; Swine Showmanship, Yng Jr Div Jonathan & Jacob Payne Trophy - Claire E Dargus, Buchanan; Res. Ch. Light Wt. Market Gilt Pigs R Us Club Trophy - Cora K Weinberg, Buchanan; Res.Ch..Med. Weight Mkt. Gilt Mark & Jamie Koebel Family Trophy - Ava L Totzke, Stevensville; Champ. Heavy Weight Mkt. Gilt Albert & Rosemary Wesner Trophy - Alec B Pastryk, Galien; Res. Ch. Heavy Wt. Mkt. Gilt Wire Farms Trophy - Erica A Mitchell, Buchanan; Champion Market Gilt Ganus Family Farms Trophy - Alec B Pastryk, Galien; Res Ch Med Weight Mkt. Barrow Teri & Thomas Nitz Trophy - Claire E Dargus, Buchanan; Champ Heavy Weight Mkt. Barrow Jack Frost Family Trophy - Lane A Herrman, Buchanan; Res. Champion Market Barrow Christopher Family Trophy - Lane A Herrman, Buchanan; Swine Herdsmans Quiz-Sr Div - 1st - Emma J Schmidt, Bridgman - 2nd - Kennedy S Melton, Baroda; Champ Swine Herdsman Quiz-Sr Sommerdale Farms Trophy - Emma J Schmidt, Bridgman; Swine Herdsmans Quiz-Inter Div - 2nd - Sebastian T Kirk, Galien; Overall Champion Swine Herdsman - Emma J Schmidt, Bridgman.

GOATS

Gr. Champ. Boer/Kiko Mkt. Goat Lazy M Stables Trophy - Andrew D Pastryk, Galien; Gr Champ All Other Breeds Joe King Trophy - Kindall R Maggert, Buchanan; Res Gr Champ All Other Breeds - Lexie M Ashcraft, Buchanan; Junior Champion, Pygmy, Tumbleson Farm Trophy, Korri­na Lentsch, Buchanan; Reserve Junior Champion, Gabriela Johnson, Buchanan; Senior Champion, Pygmy, Tumbleson Farm Trophy, Cait­lyn Tucker, Buchanan; Reserve Senior Champion, Caitlyn Tucker, Buchanan; Grand Champion, Pygmy, Dinsmore Farm Trophy, Caitlyn Tucker, Buchanan; Reserve Grand Champion, Korrina Lentsch, Buchanan; Grand Champion, Pygmy Wether, Lazy M Stables Trophy, Caitlyn Tucker, Buchanan; Senior Champion, Dairy Goat, Udderly Natural Goat Soap Trophy, Riley Gamso, Buchan­an; Reserve Senior Champion, Olivia Elliott, Baroda; Junior Champion, Dairy Goat, Udderly Natural Goat Soap Trophy, Olivia Elliott, Baroda; Reserve Junior Champion, Lexie Ashcraft, Buchanan; Grand Champion, Dairy Goat, Blast-A-Way Sandblast/Paint Trophy, Riley Gamso, Buchan­an; Reserve Grand Champion, Olivia Elliott, Baroda; Grand Champion, All Other Breeds, Joe King Trophy, Kindall Maggert, Buchanan; Reserve Grand Champion, Lexie Ashcraft, Buchanan; Grand Champion, Pet Wether, Mark Duschek/Paula Marshke Trophy, Jessica Fox, Buchan­an; Reserve Grand Champion, Sarah Jackemeyer, Buchanan.

DOGS

Grand Champ Jr Handling - Tiffany Ender, Galien; Best Dog Costume - Tiffany Ender, Galien; Res Gr Champ NTR Agility Berrien Kennel Club Trophy - Tiffany Ender, Galien.

LLAMAS

Champion Costume Richard Wire Memorial Trophy - Harper K Yoder, Baroda; Champion Jackpot Obstacle Okon-Waterhouse Family Trophy - Madalynn R Schmidt, Bridgman; Champion Leaping Llamas Friends of Berrien Springs Trophy - Emma J Schmidt, Bridgman; Res. Champion Leaping Llamas Friends for Berrien Spgs Trophy - Savannah M Lucas, Baroda; Champion Limbo Llama Okon-Waterhouse Family Trophy - Savannah M Lucas, Baroda; Champion Paper Lead Rope Okon-Waterhouse Family Trophy - Emma J Schmidt, Bridgman; Reserve Champ Paper Lead Rope - Brooklynn P Wheeler, Baroda; Showmanship - 5 yr. old Div. - Harper K Yoder, Baroda; Showmanship - Young Jr Div. - Brooklynn P Wheeler, Baroda; Showmanship - Jr Div. B  - Madalynn R Schmidt, Bridgman; Grand Champion Showmanship PleasingPasturesFarm/FuzzyFriends - Emma J Schmidt, Bridgman; ; Champ. Young Jr. Performance Friends for Berrien

SpringsTrophy - Brooklynn P Wheeler, Baroda; Champion Jr. Performance Terri McCrone MemorialTrophy - Madalynn R Schmidt, Bridgman; Champion Sr. Performance Zac Shoenbach Memorial Trophy - Emma J Schmidt, Bridgman; Grand Champion Performance Sue Bodtke Memorial Trophy - Emma J Schmidt, Bridgman.

BEEF

Champion, Beef Showman­ship Sr Division, Chuck Noffke Trophy - Dylan Crocker, Buchanan; Champion, Beef Showman­ship Intermediate Division, Chuck Durm Trophy - Kathryn Schau, Buchanan; Reserve Champion - Sebastian Kirk, Galien; Champion, Beef Showman­ship Jr Division, Lester Sebas­ty Family Trophy - Katelyn Dar­gus, Buchanan; Beef Showman­ship Young Jr Division, Reserve Champion - Claire Dargus, Buchanan’ Grand Champion, Beef Showmanship, Lakeview Farms Belt Buckle - Katelyn Dargus, Buchanan; Reserve Grand Champion, Brunke Chiangus Farms Belt Buck­le - Dylan Crocker, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Chianina Female Zeilke Brothers Trophy — Sierra Anstey, Baroda; Champion, Shorthorn Female, Lakeview Farms Tro­phy, Cora Schau, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Kuntz’s 4-M Cattle Farm Trophy, Cora Schau, Buchanan; Champion, Female Any Other Breed, Krieger Simmental Farm Trophy, Andrew Pastryk, Galien; Reserve Grand Champion, Bruce Foster Trophy & Ban­ner, Andrew Pastryk, Galien; Champion, All Other Beef Breed Calf, TCG Cattle Compa­ny Trophy, James Kaminski, Three Oaks; Reserve Champi­on, Kate Jasper Trophy, Adisyn Dombrowski, Buchanan; Champion Dairy Feeder Calf, The Terry Koebel Family Tro­phy, Tyler Klopfenstein, Galien; Reserve Champion, Roberts Dairy Trophy, Tyler Klopfenstein, Galien; Hereford Rate of Gain, Jan­nert Polled Hereford Farm Tro­phy, 1st place, Taylor Kirk, Galien; 2nd place, Sebastian Kirk, Galien; Angus Rate of Gain, Brian/ Kelly Dargus Trophy, 1st place, Allison Kirk, Three Oaks; 2nd place, Jerry Hauch, Galien; Simmental Rate of Gain, Durm Family Trophy, 1st place, Madison Huss, Niles; 2nd place, Erica Mitchell, Buchan­an; Crossbred Rate of Gain, Franky’s Restaurant, Niles Tro­phy, 1st place, Annette Donner, Three Oaks; 2nd place, Helen Donner, Three Oaks; Dairy Steer Rate of Gain, 2nd place, Tyler Klopfenstein, Galien; Market Heifer Rate of Gain, Berrien Co. Sheriff’s Posse Auxiliary Trophy, 1st place, Sierra Anstey, Baroda; Champion, Overall Beef Rate of Gain, Pam Lawrick & Mark Koebel Trophy, Annette Don­ner, Three Oaks; Reserve Champion Beef Carcass, Joshua Kaminski, Three Oaks; Champion, Shorthorn Market Steer, Jim & Barbara Hopkins Trophy, Ella Totzke, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Dal-Den Farms/Klopfenstein Family Trophy, James Jasper, Sawyer; Champion, Hereford Market Steer, Tom Walton Tro­phy, Katelyn Dargus, Buchan­an; Reserve Champion, Christy Braje Trophy, Sebastian Kirk, Galien; Reserve Champion, Angus Market Steer, Allison Kirk, Three Oaks; Reserve Champion, Crossbred Market Steer, Kyle Kirk, Three Oaks; Champion, Dairy Market Steer, Shuler & Sons Farms Trophy, Tyler Klopfenstein, Galien; Reserve Champion, Strefling Grain Trophy, Mat­thew Hauch, Galien; Champion, Market Heifer, Don Payne Family Trophy, Col­lin Pinkerton, Buchan­an.

POULTRY

Reserve Champion Fryers, Melinda Kampe Memorial Trophy, Pierce Bach­man, Baroda. Champion, Broilers, Melinda Kampe Memorial Trophy, Ben­jamin Patton, Galien; Reserve Grand Champion Market Chickens, Keith Duffield Family Trophy, Benjamin Patton, Galien; Poultry Showmanship - Sr Div Darren Keefer Memorial Trophy - 1st - Erica E Zandarski, Three Oaks - 2nd - Brighton A Lee, Buchanan; Grand Ch Poultry Showmanship Henderson Family Trophy - Erica E Zandarski, Three Oaks; Champion Market Hen Turkey Kara Beth Hoover Memorial Trophy - Alexander Patton, Galien; Grand Champion Market Turkey Gunar Kampe Family Trophy - Alexander Patton, Galien; Fancy Chicken-Champ Bantam Marilyn Nelson Trophy - Erica E Zandarski, Three Oaks; Fancy Chicken-Res Ch Bantam - Brighton A Lee, Buchanan; Gr. Champion Fancy Chicken Nilson’s Body Shop Troph - Erica E Zandarski, Three Oaks; Grand Champ Pen-Laying Chicken Burke Busy Bees 4-H Club Trophy - Sarah Jackemeyer, Buchanan; Res Gr Ch Pen-Laying Chickens Memory of Bonnie Braje Trophy  Erica E Zandarski, Three Oaks; Gr Ch Pen-Dual Purpose Chicks Bethany Nelson Trophy - Brighton A Lee, Buchanan; Champion Barnyard Crossbred Ivan Winkel Honor Trophy - Erica E Zandarski, Three Oak; Champion Medium Light - Collin J Warner, Galien; Res Champ Pen of Fancy Geese - Harper K Yoder, Baroda; Ch Breeding Pr-Exhib Turkeys Cody & Joy Giver-Phillips Trophy - Erica E Zandarski, Three Oaks; Champion Breeding Pr/Guineas Amanda Blind Trophy - Vivian J Devries, Galien; Champion One Dozen Eggs Natalie T. Rieth Mem. Trophy - Sarah Jackemeyer, Buchanan; Res. Champ. One Dozen Eggs - Ethan R Devries, Galien.

CATS

Cat Showmanship, Young Junior Division, 1st place, Eli­jah Fowler, Buchanan; 2nd place, Colton Whitson, Galien; Cat Showmanship, Junior Division, 1st place, Haylee Legault, Buchanan; 2nd place, Lily Mast, Buchanan; Cat Showmanship, Senior Division, 1st place, Sydney Melton, Baroda; 2nd place, Isabel Widdis, Baroda; Grand Champion High Point Cat Showman, Mr & Mrs Andrew Kerner Trophy, Sydney Melton, Baroda; Reserve Grand Champion, Kent & Kurt Kerner Trophy, Isabel Widdis, Baroda; Champion, Short Hair Cat, Allison Kerner Medallion, Isa­bel Widdis, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Allison Kerner Medallion, Jalynn Lenardson, Stevensville; Reserve Grand Champion Cat, Maroney Family Trophy, Isabel Widdis, Baroda; Reserve Champion Kitten, 4 Flags Farm/Way Out West Medall­lion, Colton Whitson, Galien; Champion, Best Cat Cos­tume, 4 Flags Farm/Way Out West Medalllion, Isabel Widdis, Baroda; Best Decorated Cat Cage, Jalynn Lenardson, Stevens­ville; Judges’ Award - Best Per­sonality, Ted Hornus Family Trophy, Lily Mast, Buchanan.

CULINARY ARTS

Champion, Chocolate Exhibit, ages 5-8, Paw Paw River Farms Trophy, Emma Weiss, Benton Harbor; Reserve Cham­pion, Henry Ham, St. Joseph.

Champion, Fudge, ages 9-11, Adriana Kyncl, Stevens­ville; Reserve Champi­on, Mason Smith, Watervliet.

Champion, Hard Candy or Brittle, ages 9-11, Dennis & Gail Holmes Trophy, Seth Free­man, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Adriana Kyncl, Ste­vensville.

Champion, Chocolate Dipped, ages 9-11, Rosalee Monroe, Niles.

Champion, Fudge, ages 12-20, Ruth Kruger Memorial Trophy, Keziah Metz, Sodus; Reserve Champion, Jraven Jacoby, Baroda.

Champion, Hard Candy/Brit­tles, ages 12-20, Michelle Payne Trophy, Matthew Car­penter, Eau Claire; Reserve Champion, Matthew Moore, Three Oaks.

Champion, Dipped Chocolate, ages 12-20, 2015 BCYF Queen M Pinkowski Trophy, Ryder Zielke, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Matthew Powell, Sodus.

Kilwin’s Special Candy Award, ages 9-11, Kilwin’s Sweet Shoppe gift certifi­cate, Seth Freeman, Buchanan.

Kilwin’s Special Candy Award, ages 12-20, Kilwin’s Sweet Shoppe Gift Bas­ket, Ryder Zielke, Stevensville.

Champion, 4 Unfrosted Cup­cakes, Amanda Peters-Powell Family Trophy, Mason Kehrer, Stevensville; Reserve Champi­on, Adriana Kyncl, Stevensville.

Champion, Cookies or Brownies, Amanda Peters-Powell Family Trophy, Carter Krassow, Niles; Reserve Cham­pion, Kaylin Pinkowski, Baroda.

Champion, Four Muffins, Amanda Peters-Powell Family Trophy, Josiah Vonkoenig, St.

Joseph; Reserve Champion, Liam Summers, Buchanan.

Special Baking Award Spon­sored by Galien Chanters 4- H Club, Carter Krassow, Niles.

Champion, Fruit/Nut/Quick Bread, Sharie Wolanin VanGild­er Trophy, Abigale Rydwelski, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Tessa Stark, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Coffee Cake, Elden & Kay Janke Tro­phy, Emily Golladay, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Brooke Strefling, Galien.

Champion, Batter Yeast Bread, Randy Wolanin Trophy, Bradley Warman, Galien, Reserve Champion, Tessa Stark, Berrien Springs.

King Arthur Flour Award, Jr. Div., Olivia Gousetis, St. Joseph; 1st place, Kaylin Pinkowski, Baroda; 2nd place, Emma Pinkowski, Baro­da.

King Arthur Flour Award, Sr. Div., 1st place, Kaitlin Essig, Bridgman; 2nd place, Lily Flori­an, Stevensville.

Champion, Yeast Bread, ages 9-11, Duane & Beverly Reisig Trophy, Jessa Rydwelski, Buchanan; Reserve Champi­on, Gilbert Clear, Niles.

Champion, Four Yeast Dinner Rolls, Friends for Berrien Springs, Elijah Kaler, Eau Claire; Reserve Champion, Abi­gale Rydwelski, Buchanan.

Champion, Coffee Cake/w Yeast, ages 9-11, Judge’s Tro­phy, Olivia Gousetis, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Katie Nichols, Niles.

Champion, Yeast Sweet Rolls, ages 9-11, Hazel Stover Memorial Trophy, Olivia Gouse­tis, St. Joseph; Reserve Cham­pion, Abram Clark, Buchanan.

Champion, Frosted Cupcakes, ages 9-11, Chris & Joanne Carlin Trophy, Chance Proia, Niles; Reserve Champion, Lily Goff, Stevensville.

Champion, Frosted Layer Cake, ages 9-11, Clella Wal­lace Memorial Trophy, Susan­nah Weckwerth, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Kaylin Pinkowski, Baroda.

Champion, Gingerbread House, ages 9-11, Wilbur/Mary Ann Schultz Trophy, Elijah Kaler, Eau Claire.

Champion, Heritage Foods, ages 9-11, Ken & Chris Peters Trophy, Ethan Devries, Galien; Reserve Champion, Madeline Janke, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Holiday Baking, ages 9-11, Paturalski Family Trophy, Sarah Brackett, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Brielle Berberick, Niles.

Champion, 4 Yeast Sweet Rolls, ages 12-20, Hugh Campbell Memorial Tro­phy, Sara McGilvra, Stevens­ville; Reserve Champion, Abi­gail King, Three Oaks.

Champion, 4 Yeast Dinner Rolls, ages 12-20, Karen Klug Trophy, Suzy Markle, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Sydney Melton, Baroda.

Champion, Yeast Bread-White, ages 12-20, Mr/Mrs Read Stevens Trophy, Kyle Smith, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Morgan Koenigshof, Buchanan.

Champion, Yeast Bread-Rye, Wheat, etc, Peg Puffer Tro­phy, Abigail Buckhanan, Ber­rien Springs; Reserve Champi­on, Rebekah Hisle, St. Joseph.

Champion, Misc. Yeast Bread, Gayle Waldenmaier Tro­phy, Sara Fellows, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Sara McGilvra, Stevensville.

Champion, Coffee Cake w/ yeast, ages 12-20, Mr/Mrs S.S. Hanson Trophy, Olivia Frazee, Watervliet; Reserve Champion, Elizabeth King, Three Oaks.

Champion, Fruit Pies, ages 12-20, HarryBorchert/Joanne Carlin Trophy, Jillian Mckean, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Tyler Miller, Niles.

Special Pie Baking Award Gift Basket - Vorrath Gals, Jillian Mckean, Buchanan.

Champion, Pound Cake, ages 12-20, Mr/Mrs William Hirsch Trophy, Ryder Zielke, Stevens­ville; Reserve Champion, Alli­son Glendening, St. Joseph.

Champion, Bundt cake, ages 12-20, Tad Flanagan Memorial Trophy, Taegan Summers, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Emma Strefling, Niles.

Champion, Sponge, Angel Food/Chiffon, Dorothy/Cindy Granger Trophy, Michael McGil­vra, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Katie Harner, Ber­rien Springs.

Champion, Jelly Roll, ages 12-20, Chelsea Nutto Tro­phy, Tyler Shelley, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Karen Smith, Stevensville.

Champion, Frosted Layer Cake, ages 12-20, Mrs. Margo Wolanin Trophy, Kassidy Koe­nigshof, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Karen Smith, Ste­vensville.

Champion, Decorated Layer Cake, ages 12-20, Charlotte Hall Trophy, Grace Weckwerth, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Keziah Metz, Sodus.

Champion, Creative Foods, ages 12-20, George Bennett Family Trophy, Morgan McGowan, Niles; Reserve Champion, Abigail Clear, Niles.

Creative Foods Special Award, Kevin Young Award, Morgan McGowan, Niles.

Champion, Foreign Foods, ages 12-20, Margo Wolanin Trophy, Isabel Widdis, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Sydney Melton, Baroda.

Champion, Natural Foods, ages 12-20, Barb & Ed Kolm Trophy, Grace Weckwerth, Coloma; Reserve Champi­on, Abigail Buckhanan, Berrien Springs.

Natural Foods Special Award, Apple Valley Market, Grace Weckwerth, Coloma.

Champion, Heritage Foods, ages 12-20, Guy & Peg Puffer Memorial Trophy, Karen Smith, Stevensville; Reserve Champi­on, Lillian Moore, Three Oaks.

Champion, Diabetic Foods, ages 12-20, George & Rosie Flanagan Trophy, Katherine St.

Amand, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Karen Smith, Ste­vensville.

Champion, Holiday Baking, ages 12-20, Claribel Damaske Memorial Trophy, Lily Florian, Stevensville; Reserve Champi­on, Karen Smith, Stevensville.

Grand Champion Foods Exhibit, Burke Busy Bees 4-H Club Trophy, Isabel Widdis, Baroda; Reserve Grand Cham­pion, So. Lakers 4-H Club Tro­phy, Grace Weckwerth, Colo­ma.

KitchenAid Special Award, ages 14-16, KitchenAid Hand Mixer, Grace Weckwerth, Colo­ma.

KitchenAid Special Award, ages 17-20, KitchenAid Stand Mixer, Isabel Widdis, Baroda.

Special Yeast Award, Red Star Lesaffre (Red Star) Yeast Cor­poration, 1st place, Olivia Gousetis, St. Joseph; 1st place, Elijah Kaler, Eau Claire; 1st pl ace, Jessa Rydwelski, Buchan­an.

Home Ec Committee Special Award, 1st place, Grace Bach­man, Niles; 1st place, Jazmin Finch, Coloma; 1st place, Mor­gan Gruss, Benton Harbor; 1st place, Caelyn Hinds, Bridgman.

Flour Shop Special Award, Flour Shop Bakery Gift Certifi­cate, 1st place, Olivia Gousetis, St. Joseph; 1st place, Susan­nah Weckwerth, Coloma.

Special Foods Award, Peters Kenneth & Chris Peters Special Food Award, Karen Smith, Ste­vensville.

Champion, 3 Jars of Different Fruit, Lela Wojahn Tro­phy, Logan Wieferich, Niles; Reserve Champion, Jenna A Evans, Buchanan.

Champion, 3 Jars Vegetables, Mr & Mrs Leon McNally Tro­phy, Jenna Evans, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Logan Wieferich, Niles.

Champion, Pickled Products, H & K Canning Challenge Tro­phy, Jordan Wieferich, Niles; Reserve Champion, Dominic Monroe, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Pickles, Susan Wolanin Trophy, Dominic Mon­roe, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Megan Bryant, Niles.

Champion, 3 Jars Relish/ Chutney, Dr. Alan Maynard Tro­phy, Chloe Elmer, Eau Claire; Reserve Champion, Lily Elmer, Eau Claire.

Champion, 3 Jars Salsa, Klug Blueberry Farms Trophy, Daniel Furst, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Xara Elmer, Eau Claire.

Champion, 3 Jars Jam, Mr & Mrs Edwin Radewald Tro­phy, Abigail Clear, Niles; Reserve Champion, Rebecca Ashby, Baroda.

Champion, 3 Jars Jellies, Mr & Mrs Larry Evans Tro­phy, Kahmarie Dobberstein, Eau Claire; Reserve Champion, Dominic Monroe, Berrien Springs.

Champion, 3 Jars Juices, Wendy Monroe Trophy, Domi­nic Monroe, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Rebecca Ashby, Baroda.

Champion, 3 Jars of Fruit Butter, Honor of Ward/Shirley ShulerTrophy, Rebecca Ashby, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Dominic Monroe, Berrien Springs.

Canning Special Award -Fruits, Kechkaylo Real Estate $75 Check, Logan Wieferich, Niles.

Canning Special Award -Vegetables, Kechkaylo Real Estate $75 Check, Jenna Evans, Buchanan.

Champion, Cake Decoration -Hard Form, ages 5-11, Brenda Cerny Memorial Trophy, Savan­nah Luther, Three Oaks; Reserve Champion, Barb Sebasty Memorial Tro­phy, Sophie Bachman, Niles.

Champion, Cake Decoration -Hard Form, ages 12-20, Barb Scherer Trophy, Jazmin Finch, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Barb Sebasty Memorial Tro­phy, Morgan Gruss, Benton Harbor.


FLOWERS

Champion, Marigold - min 2”, Friends of Berrien Springs Trophy, Paige Lies, Stevens­ville; Reserve Champion, Evan Strefling, Galien.

Champion, Marigold - max 2”, King/Rudlaff Memorial Tro­phy, Kayla Fleisher, Bridgman; Reserve Champion, Ashley Strefling, Galien.

Champion, Zinnia, River Val­ley Garden Club, Noah Schmaltz, Bridgman; Reserve Champion, Adeline Wetzel, Buchanan.

Champion, Ornamental Sun­flower, Brooke Totzke Trophy, Alyssa Carson, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Elizabeth King, Three Oaks.

Champion, Any Other Annual min 3 1/2”, Mike & Pam Law­rick Trophy, Katelyn Glenden­ing, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Erica Zandarski, Three Oaks.

Champion, Any Other Annual max 3 1/2”, Jerold & Kim Wojahn Family, Elizabeth King, Three Oaks; Reserve Champi­on, Leah Wojahn, Stevensville.

Champion, Perennial, min 3 1/2”, Shoreline Garden Club Trophy, Hattie Latham, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Carley Rudolph, Three Oaks.

Champion, Perennial, max 3 1/2”, Niles Garden Club Tro­phy, Alec Wojahn, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Katelyn Johnson, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Gladiolus, Karen Larson Sedor Trophy, Frank Quardokus, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Katrina Cordes, St. Joseph.

Champion, Dahlia, min 3”, Alan J. Hayden Trophy, Eliza­beth King, Three Oaks; Reserve Champion, Hattie Latham, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Border Dahlia, Niles Garden Club Tro­phy, Noah Schmaltz, Bridg­man; Reserve Champion, Corey Berget, Buchanan.

Champion, Any Other Bulb, Brooke Totzke Trophy, Ava Starbuck, Bridgman; Reserve Champion, Herman/Hattie Quardokus Trophy, Kate Star­buck, Bridgman.

Champion, Hydrangea, In Honor of Fair Volunteers, Kate Starbuck, Bridgman; Reserve Champion, Elizabeth King, Three Oaks.

Champion, Flowering Shrub, 2015 Fair Queen M. Pinkows­ki, Brooke Lowery, Three Oaks; Reserve Champi­on, Samantha Pankratz, Ste­vensville.

Champion, Rose, min 3 1/2”, Bonnie Miller Trophy, Harper Schmaltz, Bridgman; Reserve Champion, Elizabeth King, Three Oaks.

Champion, Rose, max 3 1/2”, Don & Carolyn Schmaltz Tro­phy, Harper Schmaltz, Bridg­man; Reserve Champi­on, Noah Schmaltz, Bridgman.

Champion, Rose Cluster, Kelly/Eric/Andrew Vigansky Trophy, Kaylee Sprague, Ste­vensville; Reserve Champi­on, Courtney Van Lente, Watervliet.

Champion, Miniature Roses, Jerry & Trish Vigansky Tro­phy, Noah Schmaltz, Bridg­man; Reserve Champion, Bris­tol Sirk, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Rose Bowl or Snifter, Kristin Orr Trophy, Alli­son Glendening, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Abigail Reynolds, Baroda.

Champion, Rose Arrange­ment, ages 5-12, Four Flags Garden Club Trophy, Kaylee Sprague, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Harper Schmaltz, Bridgman; ages 13-20, Cham­pion, Four Flags Garden Club Trophy, Elizabeth King, Three Oaks; Champion, Miniature Rose Arrangement, Ken Peters Family Trophy, Courtney Van Lente, Watervliet; Reserve Champion, Harper Schmaltz, Bridgman.

Champion, Flower Bouquet, ages 5-8, Alton & Mildred Wendzel Trophy, Jada Rudolph, Three Oaks; Reserve Champion, Carley Rudolph, Three Oaks.

Champion, Garden Flower Arr., ages 5-12, Ray/Doris/ Melodie Marske Tro­phy, Cadence Husse, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Piper’s Petals Trophy, Kate Starbuck, Bridgman.

Champion, Fresh Flower Arr., ages 13-20, Friends of Berrien Springs Trophy, Kayla Fleisher, Bridgman; Reserve Champi­on, Hattie Latham, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Fresh Foliage Arr., Beikman Associates Tro­phy, Emma Pinkowski, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Leah Wojahn, Stevensville.

Champion, Florist/Hot House Arr., Floral Brook Florist Tro­phy, Morgan Gruss, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Hattie Latham, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Silk, Etc. Arr., ages 5-12, Flat Tire Farm Tro­phy, Kylie Brunke, Eau Claire; Reserve Champion, Levi Pounders, Coloma; ages 13-20, Champion, Emma King Memorial Trophy, Hattie Latham, Benton Harbor; Eliza­beth King, Three Oaks.

Champion, Gladiolus Arr., James Guettler Trophy, Hattie Latham, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Kate Star­buck, Bridgman.

Champion, Wild Flower Arr., ages 5-12, Niles Garden Club Trophy, Logen Potthoff, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champi­on, Megan Brunke, Eau Claire; ages 13-20, Champion, Niles Garden Club Trophy, Jaebie Camacho, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Megan & Kylie Brunke Trophy, Avalon Camacho, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Dried Arr., ages 5-12, Brooke Totzke Tro­phy, Emma Pinkowski, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Kate Star­buck, Bridgman; ages 13-20, Champion, Buchanan Garden Club Past Pres. Trophy, Abigail Marquis, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Cameron Leddy, Buchanan.

Champion, Fair Theme Arr., The Garden Gate Florist Tro­phy, Kyra Krieger, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Gemma Richards, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Holiday/Spec Theme, ages 5-12, Berrien County Youth Fair Trophy, Kay­lin Pinkowski, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Addison Zizkovsky, Stevensville; ages 13-20, Champion, Flat Tire Farm Tro­phy, Samantha Pankratz, Ste­vensville; Reserve Champion, Elizabeth King, Three Oaks.

Champion, Contemporary Flower Arr., Elden & Kay Janke Trophy, Lauren Eyerly, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Leah Wojahn, Stevensville.

Champion, Wedding Bou­quet/ Nosegay, River Valley Garden Club Trophy, Maya Schuhknecht, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Lauren Eyerly, Baroda.

Champion, Wreaths & Wall­hangings, Burke Busy Bees 4-H Club Trophy, Maya Schuh­knecht, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Kate Starbuck, Bridgman.

Champion, Holiday Wreaths/ Wallhang, Schuhknecht Family Trophy, Maya Schuhknecht, Buchanan; Reserve Champi­on, Kaylee Sprague, Stevens­ville.

Champion, Fresh Flower Cor­sage/ Wrist, Schuhknecht Fam­ily Trophy, Maya Schuhknecht, Buchanan; Reserve Champi­on, Hanna Pounders, Coloma.

Champion, Silk/Dried Cor­sage/ Wristlet, Janet L. Szucs Memorial Trophy, Maya Schuhknecht, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Lillian Ziz­kovsky, Stevensville.

Champion, Miniature Fresh Flower Arr., Zola Couchman Trophy, Samantha Pankratz, Stevensville; Reserve Champi­on, Gemma Richards, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Min Silk/Dried Arr., ages 5-12, River Valley Garden Club Trophy, Noah Schmaltz, Bridgman; Reserve Champin, Monica Schar­nowske, Bridgman; ages 13-20, Champion, River Valley Garden Club, Abigail King, Three Oaks; Reserve Champi­on, Elizabeth King, Three Oaks.

Champion, Hanging Patio Plant, Charles Lindt Tro­phy, Leah Wojahn, Stevens­ville; Reserve Champi­on, Samantha Pankratz, Stevensville.

Champion, Non-hang Patio Plant, Larry/Marilyn Krieger Trophy, Samantha Pankratz, Stevensville; Reserve Champi­on, Leah Wojahn, Stevensville.

Champion, Indoor Hanging Plants, Barbott Farms/Green­house Trophy, Donnie Necas, Three Oaks; Reserve Champi­on, Samantha Pankratz, Ste­vensville.

Champion, African Violet, Marie Unruh Memorial Tro­phy, Levi Leitert, Eau Claire; Reserve Champion, Emily Marske, St. Joseph.

Champion, Houseplants & Planters, Garden Gate Florist Trophy, Leah Wojahn, Stevens­ville; Reserve Champion, Eliza­beth King, Three Oaks.

Champion, Dish Gardens & Terrarium, Paul Pantaleo Fami­ly Trophy, Kyra Krieger, Colo­ma; Reserve Champion, Hattie Latham, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Herbs - fresh, Lee Rice Memorial Trophy, Leah Wojahn, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Wilkin Latham, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Herbs - dried, Schuhknecht Family Tro­phy, Abigail Marquis, St. Joseph; Reserve Champi­on, Lena Schultz, St. Joseph.

Champion, Sachet, Larry & Sandy Barker Trophy, Emily Marske, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Samantha Pan­kratz, Stevensville.

Champion, Potpourri, Schuh­knecht Family Trophy, Gemma Richards, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Leah Wojahn, Stevensville. 

VEGETABLE CREATIONS

Champion, Dried Gourds, ages5-10, Smith Family Tro­phy, Isaiah Metz, Sodus; Reserve Champion, Claire Mckee, Niles; ages 11-14, Champion, Mackenzie Hos­bein, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Abigail King, Three Oaks; Reserve Champion, Kylie Wieand, Benton Harbor; ages 15-20, Champion, Friends for Berrien Springs Trophy, Madison Tomlinson, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Amber Fleisher, Buchanan.

Best Fair Themed Dried Gourd, Brady Pullins, Coloma.

Champion, Vegetable Cre­ations, ages 5-10, Noah A Metz, Sodus; Reserve Champi­on, Brielle Kyncl, Stevensville; ages 11-14, Champion, Mack­enzie Hosbein, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Matthew Moore, Three Oaks; ages 15-20, Champi­on, Seth Fancher, Bridgman; Reserve Champion, Amber Fleisher, Buchanan.

Grand Champion Vegetable Creations, Stephanie Gumns Trophy, Seth Fancher, Bridg­man; Reserve Grand Champi­on, Taylor Nitz, Bridgman.

Horticulture Excellence Award, Tim Schmuhl Memorial Trophy Award, Samantha Pan­kratz, Stevensville.


PHOTOGRAPHY

Champion, 3-4 blk/wht photos, ages 5-13, Jonathan Orlando, St. Joseph; Reserve Champi­on, Levi Leitert, Eau Claire; ages 14-20, Champion, Lauren Eyer­ly, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Katherine St. Amand, St. Joseph; Champion, 3-4 Color photos, ages 5-13, Torah Binns, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Alli­son Glendening, St. Joseph; ages 14-20, Champion, Simon Arkusinski, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Talia Welke, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Single Print, blk/ wht, ages 5-13, Miranda Jankowski, Eau Claire; Reserve Champion, Allison Glendening, St. Joseph.

Champion Single Print, blk/ wht, ages 14-20, Jeremy Tols­ma, St. Joseph; Reserve Cham­pion, Cora Schau, Buchanan.

Champion Single Print, color, ages 5-13, Jemma Johnson, Berrien Springsl Reserve Cham­pioni, Aida Pumfery, Sodus; ages 14-20, Champion, Zoe Myers, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Jeremy Tolsma, St. Joseph.

Champion, Advanced Photog­raphy, Jeremy Tolsma, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Kira Wimbush, St. Joseph.

Champion, Creating Memo­ries, ages 9-13, Roger Keller Family Trophy, Sarah Brackett, Buchanan; Champion, Creating Memories, ages 14-20, Sophia Korfmacher, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Hannah Kig­gins, Niles. Grand Champion, Photogra­phy, Jr., Kristin Orr Tro­phy, Miranda Jankowski, Eau Claire; Reserve Grand Champi­on, Jemma Johnson, Berrien Springs; Grand Champion Pho­tography, Sr., Twin City Camera Club Trophy, Lauren Eyerly, Baroda; Reserve Grand Champi­on Photography, Sr., Jeremy Tolsma, St. Joseph.

FINE ARTS

Champion, Original Pencil, etc. picture, ages 5-8, Ava Ontive­ros, Niles; Reserve Champion, Jackson Leddy, Buchanan; exhibitor ages 9-13 Champi­on, Cora Miller, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Maria Bugrim, St. Joseph; exhibitor ages 14-20, Skylar Swetay, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Jayden Pribyl, Bridgman.

Champion, Original Painting, ages 9-13, Grace Larsen, Colo­ma; Reserve Champion, Kyra Krieger, Coloma; ages 14-20, Champion, Kelcey Cummins, Benton Harbor; Reserve Cham­pion, Danielle Simon, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Multimedia Pic/ Design, ages 5-13, Grace Larsen, Coloma; Reserve Champi­on, Kaylin Pinkowski, Baroda; ages 14-20, Champion, Sara McGilvra, Stevensville; Reserve Champion,Shannon Center, Niles.

Champion, Prints & Graphics, ages 9-13, Maria Bugrim, St.

Joseph; Reserve Champi­on, Abby Kuespert, Niles.

Grand Champion, Fine Arts, Jr. Div., Dr. C.R. Alderdice Family Trophy, Grace Larsen, Coloma; Reserve Grand Champion, Grace Larsen, Coloma.

Grand Champion, Fine Arts, Sr. Div., BCYF Trophy, Abby Kues­pert, Niles; Reserve Grand Champ, Kelcey Cummins, Ben­ton Harbor.

Champion, Original Free Form, ages 5-8, Gemma Richards, Benton Harbor; Reserve Cham­pion, Annelotte Denda, Berrien Springs; ages 9-13 Champi­on, Amelia Grow, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Grace Lars­en, Coloma; ages 14-20, Cham­pion, Audrey Osborn, St. Joseph; Reserve Champi­on, Faith White, Niles.

Grand Champion, Original Free Form, ages 14-20, Buchanan Chiropractic Clinic Trophy, Miren Allen, Coloma; Reserve Grand Champi­on, Audrey Osborn, St. Joseph.

CRAFTS

Champion, Beaded Crafts/Jew­elry, The Enchanted Bead Trophy, Mikayla Beckman, Three Oaks; Reserve Champion, Maria Bugrim, St. Joseph.

Champion, Indian Lore, ages 5-13, Josiah Largent, Eau Claire; Reserve Champion, Kalilynn Hush­ower, St. Joseph. Champion, Snap Together Con­struction, ages 5-13, Jordan Big­ley, St. Joseph; ages 14-20, Reserve Champion, Ashton Shall, Watervliet.

Champion, Models, Tim Pullano Memorial Trophy, Ashton Shall, Watervliet; Reserve Champion, Abram Clark, Buchanan.

Champion, Original Artwork -Tin/Copper etc., ages 5-13, Gemma Richards, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Adeline Wet­zel, Buchanan; ages 14-20, Champion, Morgan Gruss, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Allison Crites, Niles.

Champion, Creative Crafts, ages 9-13, Tolsma Family Trophy, Elaina Dupuis, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Benjamin Sircher, Niles. ages 14-20, Tolsma Family Trophy, Sydney Melton, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Lillian Moore, Three Oaks.

Champion, Non Holiday Deco’s, ages 5-13, Kyra Krieger, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Emma Zeiger, Three Oaks.

Champion, Deco’s/All Seasons, ages 5-13, Sophie Bachman, Niles; Reserve Champion, Emma­lyn Freeman, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Decorations/AllSea­son, Skylar Swetay, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Alyvia Hickok, Buchanan.

Grand Champion, Antique Trunk Trophy, Sydney Melton, Baroda.

Reserve Grand Champion, Gast Cabinet Co Trophy, Elaina Dupuis, St. Joseph.

Champion, Creative Arts, ages 5-13, Ravin Burkhard, Bridgman; Reserve Champion, Tyler Miller, Niles; ages 14-20, Champion, Del­aney Klitchman, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Grace Bachman, Niles.

Grand Champion, Creative Arts South Lakers 4-H Club Trophy, Delaney Klitchman, Coloma; Reserve Grand Champion Creative Art Ed/Barb Kolm Trophy, Grace Bachman, Niles.

Champion, Ceramics, Blossom­land Ceramic Assn. Trophy, Adeline Wetzel, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Gavin Carr, Stevevs­ville.

Most Creative, Ceramics, Purple Giraffe Ceramics, Kaylee Rasmus­sen, Eau Claire.

Champion, Home Environment/ Recycle, Ruby May Memorial Tro­phy, Nathaniel Litaker, Watervliet; Reserve Champion, Isabelle Schrauben, Stevensville.

Champion, Home Environment/ Recycle, Allison Crites, Niles; Reserve Champion, Kayla Blevins, Berrien Springs.

Beautification Special Champion, Dec. Litter Barrel Club/Gr, J.C. Titans, Berrien Center; Reserve Champion, B.C.J.C. AlphaOmega, Berrien Center.

Champion, Dec Litter Barrel-Ind­vidual, Shelby Axline, Niles; Reserve Champion, Kahmarie Dobberstein, Eau Claire.

Champion, Woodcrafts, ages 9-13, Brenden Meyer, Niles; Reserve Champion, Maria Bugrim, St. Joseph; ages 14-20, Champi­on, Cora Schau, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Elizabeth King, Three Oaks.

Champion, Pinewood Derby Cars, ages 5-8, Ted Cundiff Memorial Trophy, Carter Stover, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Park­er Stover, St. Joseph; ages 9-15, Tim Pullano Memorial Trophy, Kyle Robbins, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Jack Rybicki, Eau Claire.

Champion, Woodworking, ages 5-8, Jessica Henderson Trophy, Carter Patterson, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Abbie Ashton, Benton Harbor; ages 9-13, Cham­pion, Merik Freehling, Union Pier; Reserve Champion, Owen Poole, Stevensville; ages 14-20, Champi­on, Edward Berndt Memorial Tro­phy, Karen Smith, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Sierra Anstey, Baroda.

Grand Champion, Woodworking, John & Lois Pettry Trophy, Karen Smith, Stevensville; Reserve Grand Champion, South Lakers 4-H Club Trophy, Merik Freehling, Union Pier.

Champion, Furniture Restora­tion/ Refinishing Jr., Weinberg Farms Trophy, Cora Weinberg, Buchanan; Reserve Champion Jr., Weinberg Farms Trophy, Coy Weinberg, Buchanan.

Champion Furniture Restoration/ Refinishing Sr., Gary’s Furniture Stripping Trophy, Emily Kuespert, Niles; Reserve Champion Sr., Carl Schmeichel Memorial Trophy, Campbell Swem, Buchanan.

Grand Champion, Furniture Res­toration/ Refinishing, Berrien Coun­ty Youth Fair Trophy, Emily Kues­pert, Niles; Reserve Grand Champion, Judi Rantz Memorial Trophy, Cora Weinberg, Buchanan.

Champion, Metal Work, Tri-Mold, Inc. Trophy, Dylan Argue, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Dylan Argue, Baroda.

Champion, Other Technical Arts, ages 14-20, Lauren Eyerly, Baro­da; Reserve Champion, George Lysy, Buchanan.

Grand Champion, Technical Arts, Friends for Berrien Springs Trophy, Dylan Argue, Baroda.

Reserve Grand Champion, Smith Welding Trophy, Dylan Argue, Baroda. 

SCIENCE

Champion Entomology, Jeremy Tolsma, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Brighton Lee, Buchan­an. 

Champion, Natural Resources, Brighton Lee, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Zachary Shall, Waterv­liet.

Champion, Conservation/Wild­life, Brighton Lee, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Andrew Van Lente, Watervliet.

Champion, Other Sciences, George Lysy, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Jemma Johnson, Ber­rien Springs.

Grand Champion, Science Exhibit, Tolsma Family Trophy, Jer­emy Tolsma, St. Joseph; Reserve Grand Champion, Brighton Lee, Buchanan.

WRITING

Champion, Creative Writing, ages 5-8, Ella Totzke, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Grady Ryan, St. Joseph; ages 9-13, Champion, Ava Totzke, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Levi Leitert, Eau Claire; ages 14-20, Champion, Dorian Schlutt, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Kevina Clear, Niles.

Grand Champion Creative Writ­ing, Ava Totzke, Stevensville; Reserve Grand Champion, Ella Totzke, Baroda.

Champion, Poetry, ages 9-13, Keeli Frank, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Jasmine Maruk, Watervliet; ages 14-20, Champi­on, Eden Thompson, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Emma Totzke, Stevensville.

Grand Champion Poetry, Friends for Berrien SpringsTrophy, Eden Thompson, St. Joseph; Reserve Grand Champion, Emma Totzke, Stevensville. 

HORTICULTURE

Grand Champion, Vegetable Exhibit, Lone Pine Farm Trophy, Abigail King, Three Oaks; Reserve Grand Champion, Lone Pine Farm Trophy, Maggie Tidey, Berrien Center.

Grand Champion, Commercial Garden Exhibit, Ben Nye Memorial Trophy, Maggie Tidey, Berrien Center; Reserve Grand Champion, Ben Nye Memorial Trophy, Kadin Marschke, Berrien Springs.

Champion, 10# Container Toma­toes, River Valley Garden Club, Sarah Jannings, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Anna Jan­nings, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Pumpkin under 50#, Shelton Farms Trophy, Colin Sab­erniak, Baroda; Reserve Champi­on, Connor Saberniak, Baroda.

Champion, Decorated Pumpkin, ages 5-10, Nora Schultz, St. Joseph; Champion, ages 11-14, Bixby Farms Trophy, Abigail King, Three Oaks; Reserve Champion, Lillian Moore, Three Oaks; ages 15-20 Champion, Honor of Ben & Jeanne Koebel Trophy, Leah Wojahn, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Elizabeth King, Three Oaks.

Champion, Stalks of Pulled Rhu­barb, Lauren Totzke Memorial Tro­phy, Ella Totzke, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Darlene Mattson, Ben­ton Harbor.

Champion, Grapes, Ned Totzke Family Trophy, Philip Timmreck, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Grapes, Baylee Bonds, St. Joseph.

Grand Champion, Fruit Exhibit, Eau Claire Fruit Exchange Trophy, Hazel Lemon, Stevensville; Reserve Grand Champion, Henry Lemon, Stevensville.

Champion, Jar of Honey, Whis­pering Dreams Apiary Trophy, Eli Baerwald, Eau Claire; Reserve Champion, Kirsten Baerwald, Eau Claire.

Champion, Bale of Hay or Straw, Richard L. Rieth Memorial Trophy, Luke Totzke, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Jessa Rydwelski, Buchanan.

Champion, Booth Display, ages 5-11, Rochefort Family Trophy, Jamieson Hunsberger, Niles; Reserve Champion, Emily Golla­day, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Booth Display, ages 12-20, Andy/Todd Barbott Trophy, Elizabeth King, Three Oaks; Reserve Champion, Allison Golla­day, Benton Harbor.

Scarecrows, Best of ages 5 - 9, Jada Rudolph, Three Oaks; Best of ages 10-14, Conner Kiser, Coloma.

Scarecrows, Best of ages 15-20, Samantha Pankratz, Stevensville -Most Authentic; Alexa Pierce, Ber­rien Center - Most Creative; Kath­erine Sanders, Bridgman - Most Humorous; Abram Clark, Buchan­an - Scareiest; Miryssa Nelson, Coloma - Best Movie Based Scarecrow; Abiageal Smith, Watervliet - Best Female Cartoon Scarecrow; Gemma Richards, Benton Harbor - Best Male Car­toon Scarecrow; Allen Pierce, Ber­rien Center - Book Character, Female Scarecrow; Kayleigh Law­rick, St. Joseph - Best Fair Theme Scarecrow; Paige Nicely, Three Oaks - Best Video Game Charac­ter; Elijah Sanders, Bridgman -Grand Champion Scarecrow, Car­ole Bronicki Trophy, Zoe Popielski, Buchanan; Reserve Grand Cham­pion Scarecrow, Carol Merrill Tro­phy, Seth Kuha, Berrien Springs.

NEEDLEWORK 

Champion, Beginners Sewing, Gail Larson Holmes Trophy, Raelyn Judge, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Marisa Murdock, Buchanan.

Champion, Apron, The Roger Keller Family Trophy, Bella Sladen-York, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Audrey Godush, St. Joseph.

Champion, Slacks/Shorts/Skort, ages 5-11, Dorothy & Beth Kroening Trophy, Rosalee Monroe, Niles; Reserve Champion, Oliver Zehr, St. Joseph.

Champion, One Piece Sleeveless, Mrs. Charles Gillette Trophy, Susannah Weckwerth, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Olivia Miller, St Joseph.

Champion, Sleep/Leisure wear, Chris & Ken Peters Trophy, Susannah Weckwerth, Coloma; Reserve Champion, Dominic Monroe, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Tote Bag, ages 5-11, B.C. Republican Women’s Club Trophy, Emma Uhrik, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Lily Schaeffer, Buchanan.

Champion, 1 Piece w/Sleeves, ages 5-11, Ed & Virginia Radewald Trophy, Rosalee Mon­roe, Niles; Reserve Champion, Hannah Kuha, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Minimum 2 Pieces, ages 5-11, Jean Radewald Loutzenhiser Trophy, Roman Clapsaddle, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Doll Clothes, ages 5-11, Marisa Murdock, Buchanan.

Champion, Tote Bag, ages 12-20, In Memo­ry of Bonnie Braje 2018, Anna Johnson, Ber­rien Springs; Reserve Champion, Cassandra Shortman, Niles.

Champion, Single Garment, ages 12-20, Kathie Larsen Memorial Trophy, Benjamin Monroe, Niles; Reserve Champion, Taylor Haboush, Niles.

Champion, Doll Clothes, ages 12-20, Kevina Clear, Niles; Reserve Champion, Jessica Kuhl­mann, St. Joseph. Champion, Baby/Childs Garment, ages 12-20, Burke Busy Bees 4-H Club Tro­phy, Kevina Clear, Niles.

Champion, 2+ Pcs w/Top/Sleeves, ages 12-20, Mr & Mrs Walter Waldenmaier Tro­phy, Morgan McGowan, Niles; Reserve Cham­pion, Anna Johnson, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Sleepwear/Leisure wear, Stacie Detgen Trophy, Anna Johnson, Berrien Springs.

Champion, Dress, Other Than Cotton, age 12+, Ed & Barb Kolm Trophy, Kirsten Baer­wald, Eau Claire; Reserve Champion, Abigail Clear, Niles.

Champion, 2 or 3 Pieces, ages 12-20, Cindy Granger Trophy, Kirsten Baerwald, Eau Claire.

Champion, 2-3 Pcs mininum 50% Wool, ages 12-20, Alma J. Foster Memorial Plaque, Kristen Clear, Niles.

Champion, Heritage Garment, Kristen Clear, Niles.

Grand Champion, Sewing Exhibit, Mr & Mrs Harold Sebasty Trophy, Kristen Clear, Niles; Reserve Grand Champion, Rebekah/Jacob GlossingerTrophy, Kevina Clear, Niles.

Sewing Award, Muday Sewing Center Award, (sewing machine) Kevina Clear, Niles.

Alma J. Foster Memorial Award, Rosalee Monroe, Niles.

Emma Totzke Memorial Award, Anna John­son, Berrien Springs.

Outstanding Clothing Award, ages 9-11, Lemon Creek Ltd., Judy Dougan, B.S. MI, Bella Sladen-York, St. Joseph; ages 12-15, Lemon Creek Ltd., Judy Dougan, B.S. MI, Morgan McGowan, Niles; ages 16-20, Lemon Creek Ltd., Judy Dougan, B.S. MI, Kirsten Baerwald, Eau Claire.

Sewing Award - Chris Peters Sewing Boxes/ Chris Peters: Roman Clapsaddle, Berrien Springs; Gilbert Clear, Niles; Raelyn Judge, Berrien Springs; Hannah Kuha, Berrien Springs; Dominic Monroe, Berrien Springs; Rosalee Monroe, Niles; Marisa Murdock, Buchanan; Bella Sladen-York, St. Joseph; Emma Uhrik, Benton Harbor; Susannah Weckwerth, Coloma.

Sewing Award - Anonymous Sewing Box/ Anonymous Donor: Kristen Clear, Niles.

Champion, Scarf/Hat/Purse/Socks/Etc, Elaine Kernodle Trophy, Kevina Clear, Niles; Reserve Champion, Ella Totzke, Baroda.

Champion, Sleeveless Garment, etc, Ger­trude S. Beck Memorial Trophy, Annabelle Shall, Watervliet; Reserve Champion, Kevina Clear, Niles.

Champion, Baby Garments, ages 5-20, Kev­ina Clear, Niles; Reserve Champion, Isabel Widdis, Baroda.

Champion, Sweater, Karen Hirsch Tro­phy, Sara McGilvra, Stevensville; Reserve Champion, Kevina Clear, Niles.

Champion, Afghan or Lap Robe, Marion H. Selby Trophy, Isabel Widdis, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Kirsten Baerwald, Eau Claire.

Grand Champion, Knitting & Crocheting, Mr & Mrs Harold Sebasty Trophy, Isabel Widdis, Baroda; Reserve Grand Champion, Pearl Dean Memorial Trophy, Sara McGilvra, Stevensville.

Knit/Crochet Special Award, ages 5-12, Elain Cole Memorial Certifcate, Annabelle Shall, Watervliet; ages 13/up, Elain Cole Memorial Certifcate, Sara McGilvra, Stevens­ville; Isabel Widdis, Baroda.

Champion, Personalized Garment, ages 5-13, Gemma Richards, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Malayna Klug, Eau Claire.

Champion, Personalized Garment, ages 5-13, Impressive Lettering Trophy, Broderick Nelson, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champi­on, Mitchell Nelson, Berrien Springs; ages 14-20, Champion, Levi Barber, Benton Harbor.

Grand Champion, Personalized Garment, ages 14-20, Linda Brohman Trophy, Levi Bar­ber, Benton Harbor.

Champion, Article for Room, ages 5-11, Mil­lie Wendzel Trophy, Samantha Schaeffer, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Emmalyn Schaeffer, Buchanan.

Champion, Home Design 2 pcs, Abby Slav­ings Trophy, Isabel Widdis, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Morgan McGowan, Niles.

Champion, Home Design 3 pcs, Cheryl Guettler Trophy, Maria Clear, Niles.

Champion, Holiday/Patio Table Setting, Marie/Lois Radewald Trophy, Hannah Bever, Buchanan; Reserve Champion, Sophia Korfm­acher, Stevensville.

Champion, Tied Comforter, Kris Hirsch Tro­phy, Kennedy Melton, Baroda; Reserve Cham­pion, Isabel Widdis, Baroda.

Champion, Quilted Accessories, Berrien Towne & Country Quilters, Sophia Godush, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Taylor Kirk, Galien.

Champion, Large Machine Quilt, Natalie Rit­ter, Berrien Springs; Reserve Champion, Philomena Kampe, Benton Harbor.

Grand Champion, Machine Quilted Quilt, Accomplish Quilting Trophy, Natalie Ritter, Berrien Springs; Reserve Grand Champion, Philomena Kampe, Benton Harbor.

Special Quilting Award, Berrien Towne & Country Quilters, B.S.MI, Natalie Ritter, Ber­rien Springs.

Champion, Needleart, ages 5-13, Elowyn Miller, Niles; Reserve Champion, Emily Seer­ing, St. Joseph; ages 14-20, Champion, South Lakers 4-H Club Trophy, Emily Marske, St. Joseph; Reserve Champion, Ken Guettler Tro­phy, Karen Smith, Stevensville.

Champion, Needlecraft, ages 5-13, Jeanne Berndt Mem. Trophy, Dominic Shall, Waterv­liet; Reserve Champion, Ella Totzke, Baroda; ages 14-20, Champion, Colonial Die Corpora­tion Trophy, Isabel Widdis, Baroda; Reserve Champion, Colonial Die Corporation Tro­phy, Kevina Clear, Niles.

Champion, Stuffed Animals/Dolls, B.C. Republican Women’s Club Trophy, Levi Bar­ber, Benton Harbor; Reserve Champion, Olivia Zebell, Niles.

Outstanding Overall Home Econimics Exhib­it, Nancy Stover Memorial Trophy, Karen Smith, Stevensville.

Carlin/Radewald Educational Scholarship, Karen E. Smith, Stevensville.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.