BERRIEN SPRINGS — There was some life at the Berrien County Fairgrounds during what would have been Youth Fair Week.

"The Berrien County 2020 Showcase – Where Youth are Essential" featured a limited number of exhibitors taking part in the following activities — Beef, Crafts and Horticulture on Sunday, August 16; Goats on Monday, August 17; Sheep and Dogs on Tuesday, August 18; and Equine Events from Wednesday,  August 19, through Friday, August 21.

On June 18, the Berrien County Youth Fair Board of Directors voted to postpone the 75th Anniversary Berrien County Youth Fair (BCYF) to 2021. In an effort to provide exhibitors with an opportunity to show their projects, directors and exhibit committees began planning the Berrien County 2020 Showcase – Where Youth are Essential.

According to a Youth Fair press release, a schedule was devised that allowed exhibit areas to have a "show and go" set-up — showing out of their trailer for animals while still exhibits were  brought in, judged and then picked up the same day.  

Exhibit committees reviewed the number of exhibitors in each area and then decided if they would be able to participate in the 2020 Showcase or not under Phase 4 of the MI Safe Start Plan which allows less than 10 people inside a building and less than 100 outside.

Ultimately Rabbits, Pocket Pets and Swine decided they would not be able to participate due the large number of exhibitors registered to try to stay within the Executive Order guidelines. Poultry, Llamas, Cats, Home Economics and Flowers had low numbers of exhibitors and chose not to participate.  

The Berrien County 2020 Showcase – Where Youth are Essential was not open to the public. To stay within Phase 4 guidelines, each exhibitor family was allowed two guests plus the exhibitors to enter the fairgrounds.  Everyone entering was required to complete a Patron Entrance Form that asked health questions and each person’s temperature was taken before they were given a wristband to indicate completion of the health screening at the gate. BCYF Technology committee mounted cameras so each of the animal shows were live-streamed on the BCYF website. A Facebook video was recorded for Crafts and Horticulture on August 16th.  CDC guidelines of social distancing and wearing masks were posted throughout the fairgrounds as well as hand wash stations and hand sanitizer provided.

About 10 precedent of the Youth Fair's regular exhibitors participated.

“Even though we’re not giving out our traditional trophies and ribbons, some of the areas have come up with their own awards based upon contributions,” Fair Manager Karen Klug said. “Our organization is here for the kids to try and make it so they have a place to show off their proj­ects they’ve worked on all year.”

Results from the Berrien County Showcase include the following:

BEEF

• Carcass Class — Grand Champion – Josh Kaminski, Union Pier; Reserve Grand Champion – Lillian Moore, Three Oaks; Third Place – Matthew Moore, Three Oaks; Fourth Place – Bob Zeilke, Coloma; Fifth Place – Jason Zeilke, Coloma; Sixth Place – James Kaminski, Union Pier; Seventh Place – Annette Donner, Three Oaks.

• Carcass Rate of Gain — 1st Place – Josh Kaminski, Union Pier; 2nd Place – Bob Zeilke, Coloma; 3rd Place – Annette Donner, Three Oaks; 4th Place – Jason Zeilke, Coloma; 5th Place – Matthew Moore, Three Oaks; 6th Place – James Kaminski, Union Pier; 7th Place – Lillian Moore, Three Oaks.

• Showmanship —  Grand Champion Overall Showman – Katrena Klopfenstein, Galien; Reserve Grand Champion Overall Showman – Kylie Brunke, Eau Claire; Senior Division — Champion – Katrena Klopfenstein, Galien; Reserve Champion – Dylan Crocker, Buchanan; Intermediate Division — Champion – Drew George, Niles; Reserve Champion – Megan Brunke, Eau Claire; Junior Division — Champion – Kylie Brunke, Eau Claire; Reserve Champion – Katelyn Dargus, Buchanan; Young Junior Divisio — Champion – Brayden Holt, Buchanan; 5 Year Old Division — Champion – Henley Warda, Niles; Reserve Champion – Morgan Hein, Buchanan

• Feeder Calves — British Feeder Calf — Champion – Ella Totzke, Baroda; Reserve Champion – Adisyn Dombrowski, Buchanan; Dairy Feeder Calf — Champion – Tyler Klopfenstein, Galien.

• Market Beef — Market Heifer — Champion – Hailey Hauch, Galien; Shorthorn — Champion – Cora Schau, Buchanan; Reserve Champion – Katrena Klopfenstein, Galien; Angus — Champion – Adam Eger, Buchanan; Reserve Champion – Kyle Kirk, Three Oaks; Simmental — Champion – Erica Mitchell, Buchanan; Crossbred — Champion – Dylan Crocker, Buchanan; Reserve Champion – Adyson Baker, Buchanan; Dairy Stee — Champion – Tyler Klopfenstein, Galien; Reserve Champion – Lillian Moore, Three Oaks; Grand Champion Market Beef – Megan Brunke, Eau Claire; Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef – Dylan Crocker, Buchanan; 3rd Overall Market Beef – Cora Schau, Buchanan; 4th Overall Market Beef – Katrena Klopfenstein, Galien; 5th Overall Market Beef – Adam Eger, Buchanan

• Rate of Gain — Angus — Champion – Kyle Kirk, Three Oaks; Reserve Champion – Adam Eger, Buchanan; Simmental — Champion – Erica Mitchell, Buchanan; Crossbred — Champion – Adyson Baker, Buchanan; Reserve Champion – Kyle Kirk, Three Oaks; Dairy — Champion – Jericho Britton, Niles; Reserve Champion – Lillian Moore, Three Oaks; Market Heifer — Champion – Hailey Hauch, Galien; Grand Champion – Megan Brunke – Chianina, Eau Claire; Reserve Grand Champion – Kyle Kirk – Angus, Three Oaks

GOATS

• Dairy Showmanship — Senior Division — Champion – Sara Jackemeyer, Buchanan; Reserve Champion – Olivia Elliott, Baroda; Junior Division — Champion – Riley Gamso, Buchanan; Young Junior Division — Champion – Kennedy Hartley, Buchanan; Boer Showmanship — Intermediate Division — Champion – Emma Zeiger, Three Oaks; Reserve Champion – Madison Mullen, Galien; Junior Division — Champion – Amelia Neff, Niles; Reserve Champion – Brayden Schwark, Galien; Young Junior Division — Champion – Preston Baker, BuchananÚ Reserve Champion – Jase Baker, Buchanan.

• Boer Goats — Jr. Boer Does, under 6 months — 1st Place – Madison Hardt, Coloma; 2nd Place – Brayden Schwark, Galien; 3rd Place – Lily Mullen, Galien; Jr. Boer Does, 6 months to under 9 months — 1st Place – Jessica Fox, Buchanan; Jr. Boer Does, 16 months to under 20 months — 1st Place – Daniel Pearson, Eau Claire; 2nd Place – Brayden Schwark, Galien; Sr. Boer Does, under 24 months — 1st Place – Brayden Schwark, Galien; Sr. Boer Does, 24 months to under 36 months — 1st Place – Adyson Baker, Buchanan; Sr. Boer Does, 36 months and over — 1st Place – Brayden Schwark, Galien; Champion Sr. Boer Doe – Brayden Schwark, Galien; Reserve Champion Sr. Boer Doe – Adyson Baker, Buchanan; Dam & Daughter — 1st Place – Brayden Schwark, Galien; Best Herd — 1st Place – Brayden Schwark, Galien; Champion Boer/Kiko Market Goat – Jase Baker, Buchanan

• Dairy Goats — Grand Champion Dairy Goat – Olivia Elliott, Baroda; Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat – Riley Gamso, Buchanan; Champion Jr. Dairy Goat – Riley Gamso, Buchanan; Does, under 2 in milk — 1st Place – Riley Gamso, Buchanan; Does, 2 years and under 3 — 1st Place – Olivia Elliott, Baroda; 4th Place – Roman Clapsaddle, Berrien Springs; Does, 3 years and under 4 — 1st Place – Olivia Elliott, Baroda; Does 5, years and over — 1st Place – Olivia Elliott, Baroda; 2nd Place – Sarah Jackemeyer, Buchanan; Champion Sr. Dairy Goat – Olivia Elliott, Baroda; Reserve Champion Sr. Dairy Goat – Riley Gamso, Buchanan; Best Udder — 1st Place – Olivia Elliott, Baroda; 2nd Place – Riley Gamso, Buchanan; 3rd Place – Sarah Jackemeyer, Buchanan; Dairy Does, born 6/1 to 4/1 — 1st Place – Kennedy Hartley, Buchanan; Dairy Does, born 2/16 to 3/31 — 1st Place – Kennedy Hartley, Buchanan; 2nd Place – Olivia Elliott, Baroda; 3rd Place – Riley Gamso, Buchanan; Dam & Daughter — 3rd Place – Olivia Elliott, Baroda; 4th Place – Sarah Jackemeyer, Buchanan; Best Herd — 1st Place – Riley Gamso, Buchanan; 2nd Place – Olivia Elliott, Baroda; 3rd Place – Sarah Jackemeyer, Buchanan; Pet Wethers, 12 months to under 24 months — 1st Place – Jessica Fox, Buchanan; Pet Wethers, 2 years to under 3 years — 1st Place – Emma Zeiger, Three Oaks; 2nd Place – Adyson Baker, Buchanan

    Pet Wethers, 3 years and up — 1st Place – Sarah Jackemeyer, Buchanan; Champion Pet Wether – Parker Lyden, Niles; Reserve Champion Pet Wether – Sarah Jackemeyer, Buchanan.

• Horticulture Participants were: Niji Eisenhart, Baroda; Morgan Hein, Buchanan; Abigail King, Three Oaks; Lizzie King, Three Oaks; Drake Mann, Eau Claire; Abagail Moody, Buchanan; Bella Moody, Buchanan; Lillian Moore, Three Oaks; Matthew Moore, Three Oaks; Samantha Pankratz, Stevensville; Aden Wolf, Eau Claire; Serenity Wolf, Eau Claire.

• Crafts participants included: Lillian Moore, Three Oaks; Matthew Moore, Three Oaks; and Jessa Rydwelski, Buchanan.

— Tony Wittkowski contributed to this report

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.